NUMBER 13-22-00060-CV
[…] individuals seeking custody, (5) programs available to assist the would-be parents, (6) the
individuals’ or agency’s plans for the child, (7) the stability of the proposed homes, (8) any
acts or omissions by the parent that might show an improper parent–child relationship,
and (9) any excuse for such acts or omissions. Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 371–
72 (Tex. 1976).
Section 153.006(c) of the Family Code allows the trial court to issue a
nonspecific order regarding a possessory conservator's possession and
access when “good cause” exists, see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN § 153.006(c),
while section 153.193 places an outer limit on the permissible scope of
restrictions on a parent possessory conservator’s rights: such “restrictions
or limitations on a parent’s right to possession of or access to a child may
not exceed those that are required to protect the best interest of the child,”
id. § 153.193. Thus, in rare cases, a severe restriction or limitation is
permissible if it is in the best interest of the child. See In re Walters, 39
S.W.3d 280, 286 n.2 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2001, no pet.).
In re J.J.R.S., 627 S.W.3d 211, 220 (Tex. 2021), cert. denied sub nom. R.S. C. v. Tex.