USCA4 Appeal: 22-1322 Doc: 57 Filed: 07/28/2023 Pg: 1 of 22
[…] As a result,
Cela argues that Congress’s intentional omission of a non-termination requirement for
asylees means aliens whose asylum status has been terminated may apply to adjust their
status to lawful permanent resident.
Cela also points to a note in the legislative history of 8 U.S.C. § 1159—enacted in
Section 104(d) of the Immigration Act of 1990. The Immigration Act of 1990 increased
the numerical limit on asylee adjustments and exempted certain noncitizens from the cap
altogether. In addressing the numerical limit, the legislative note provided that § 1159(b)
applies to an alien “who was granted asylum before the date of the enactment of this Act
(regardless of whether or not such asylum has been terminated under section 208(b) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act).” IMMIGRATION ACT OF 1990, Pub. L. No. 101–649,
104 Stat. 4978, 4985. This note, Cela argues, supports his interpretation of § 1159(b).
And Cela relies on the Fifth Circuit’s decision in Siwe v. Holder, 742 F.3d 603 (5th
Cir. 2014).