USCA4 Appeal: 22-1322 Doc: 57 Filed: 07/28/2023 Pg: 1 of 22
[…] signals a present condition. Mahmood, 849 F.3d at 193; see also Status, Black’s Law
Dictionary (5th ed. 1979). In fact, without that meaning, the phrase “the status of” in
§ 1159(b) does no work.
The same with the word “adjust.” As we explained in Mahmood, adjust suggests a
move from one current status to another. 849 F.3d at 191. And since Cela had no asylum
status at the time he applied to become a lawful permanent resident, he had nothing from
so with more clarity in some provisions compared to others. But the fact that some language
in § 1159 might be more emphatic about timing should not cause us to cast aside
§ 1159(b)’s threshold eligibility language. Section 1159(b)’s “may adjust to the status of
an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence the status of any alien granted asylum”
language is unambiguous. It renders an alien whose asylum status has been terminated
ineligible for adjustment.
Likewise, we see no inconsistency in § 1159(c) and our interpretation of the statute’s
threshold eligibility language. True, if an alien’s asylee status is terminated due to certain