USCA4 Appeal: 22-1322 Doc: 57 Filed: 07/28/2023 Pg: 1 of 22
[…] for adjustment of status.” Siwe, 742 F.3d at 608.
But I am prepared to assume, like the Fifth Circuit, that the term “any alien granted
asylum,” standing alone, does not clearly answer the question before us. See id. And unlike
the majority, I do not think it helps much to expand the frame slightly and consider the
agency’s discretion to adjust “the status of any alien granted asylum”: The “status”
Congress is referring to here seems to be non-LPR status, which may be adjusted, with the
approval of the Attorney General or Secretary, to LPR status. See 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b)
(agency head may “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence the status of any alien granted asylum” (emphasis added)). And even if “status”
refers to a noncitizen’s status vis-à-vis asylum, to my eyes we are left with basically the
same question: Is the requisite asylum status that of a noncitizen “granted asylum” in the