USCA4 Appeal: 22-1322 Doc: 57 Filed: 07/28/2023 Pg: 1 of 22
[…] the petition. Petitioner’s Br. at 40. And for that reason, Cela asks that if we grant his petition
for review, we order the government to facilitate his return to this country.
5
USCA4 Appeal: 22-1322 Doc: 57 Filed: 07/28/2023 Pg: 6 of 22
then consider his request for discretionary relief under 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b) and (c).
Petitioner’s Br. at 25; 46.
A.
Before we reach the merits of Cela’s petition, we must consider a threshold issue.
The Attorney General argues that Cela’s petition is moot because he returned to Albania.
Section 1159(b)(3) requires an alien seeking adjustment of status to “continue[] to be a
refugee within the meaning of section 1101(a)(42)(A),” which requires the alien to remain
outside his native country.
According to the Attorney General, since Cela has not remained in the United States,
Cela’s application is futile and thus his petition is moot. In response, Cela points out that