USCA4 Appeal: 22-1322 Doc: 57 Filed: 07/28/2023 Pg: 1 of 22
[…] But if more were required, I
would find it in the intersection of § 1159(b)’s threshold eligibility requirement with
§ 1159(c)’s waiver provision. See Abramski v. United States, 573 U.S. 169, 179 n.6 (2014)
(reminding courts to “look at [a] word’s function within the broader statutory context”).
As noted above, § 1159(b)(5) requires that a noncitizen be admissible before his
status may be adjusted, and here, the same criminal convictions that led to the termination
of Cela’s asylum also rendered him inadmissible. See A.R. 34 (Liebmann, dissenting in
part). But under § 1159(c), the agency head may waive those bars to admissibility, in his
discretion, “for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in
the public interest.” 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c). So on the majority’s reading, Cela’s criminal
convictions exclude him from eligibility for adjustment of status (because he is no longer
an asylee under § 1159(b)), even though Congress specified that those convictions need