Anastasia Wullschleger v. Royal Canin U.S.A., Inc.
[…] And the damages came from its higher sales price. The original complaint, which included only state-law claims, reflected these theories. Brought on behalf of all similarly situated Missouri consumers, it alleged a violation of Missouri’s antitrust laws, claims under Missouri’s Merchandising Practices Act, and unjust enrichment. Wullschleger initially filed her complaint in state court, but Royal Canin and Nestle Purina quickly removed it to federal court. The district court then remanded it—a decision that ended up before us on appeal. See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1) (providing for an appeal of “an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action”). We concluded that Wullschleger’s antitrust and unjust-enrichment claims had important federal ingredients that would require “explication of federal law.” Wullschleger v. Royal Canin U.S.A., Inc., 953 F.3d 519, 522 (8th Cir. 2020); see Grable & Sons Metal Prods., Inc. v.