Filed 7/31/23 California School Boards Association v. Cohen CA3
[…] Herbst v. Swan (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 813, 816.)
B
Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.2, subdivision (d)(1) provides that the
amount of property tax revenue not allocated to the county, cities within the county, and
special districts as a result of certain reductions, shall be deposited in an ERAF and
allocated to school districts, county offices of education, and community college districts,
in the same proportion that property tax revenues had been distributed to those entities
prior to the creation of ERAFs.
Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.2, subdivision (d)(2) provides: “The
auditor shall . . . allocate the proportion of the [ERAF] to those school districts and
county offices of education within the county that are not excess tax school entities, as
defined in subdivision (n) of Section 95.” Similarly, Revenue and Taxation Code
sections 97.3, subdivision (d) and 97.4, subdivision (b)(1) provide for the allocation of
ERAF to school districts, county offices of education and community college districts
that are non excess tax school entities. Revenue and Taxation Code section 95,
7