United States v. Greenlaw
[…] As for the “intent to defraud” element, the Government must prove “an intent to (1) deceive, and (2) cause some harm to result from the deceit.” Evans, 892 F.3d at 712 (quotation omitted). This element is generally satisfied “when [a defendant] acts knowingly with the specific intent to deceive for the purpose of causing pecuniary loss to another or bringing about 5 Securities fraud prohibits executing a “scheme or artifice . . . to defraud any person in connection with any” U.S. registered security, 18 U.S.C. at § 1348(1), or “to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any” U.S. registered security, id. § 1348(2). The district court instructed the jury as to §§ 1348(1) and (2) and stated that they must agree on which prong Appellants were guilty under.