panel opinion, United States v. Greenlaw, 2023 WL 4856259 (5th Cir. 2023),
[…] a false or fraudulent material misrepresentation.’” (quotation omitted)).
As for the “intent to defraud” element, the Government must prove
“an intent to (1) deceive, and (2) cause some harm to result from the deceit.”
Evans, 892 F.3d at 712 (quotation omitted). This element is generally
satisfied “when [a defendant] acts knowingly with the specific intent to
deceive for the purpose of causing pecuniary loss to another or bringing about
5
Securities fraud prohibits executing a “scheme or artifice . . . to defraud any
person in connection with any” U.S. registered security, 18 U.S.C. at § 1348(1), or “to
obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money
or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any” U.S. registered security,
id. § 1348(2). The district court instructed the jury as to §§ 1348(1) and (2) and stated that
they must agree on which prong Appellants were guilty under. Neither party argues that
the applicable section is relevant to our analysis herein.
6