Filed 7/31/23 Equitz v. Seaco America CA3
[…] summary judgment and resolve doubts concerning the evidence in favor of that party.’ ”
(Ibid.)
II
Statute of Limitations
Appellants contend the trial court improperly found their action untimely as a
matter of law. We agree.
We start with the relevant statute of limitations. All parties agree the relevant
statute of limitations is two years, though they cite somewhat different statutes.
6
Appellants contend the relevant statute is section 340.8; Seaco and Tyler, on the other
hand, contend two statutes apply—sections 340.8 and 335.1. We find section 340.8 is the
better fit here. Both cited statutes, to be sure, are broad enough to cover the subject
matter in this case. Section 335.1 provides a limitations period for “[a]n action for
assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act
or neglect of another.” Section 340.8, subdivision (a), in turn, provides a limitations
period “[i]n any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous
material or toxic substance.” But when multiple overlapping statutes of limitations apply,