Filed 7/31/23 Equitz v. Seaco America CA3
[…] he at least suspects, or has reason to suspect, a factual basis for its elements.” (Norgart v.
Upjohn Co. (1999) 21 Cal.4th 383, 389; see also Fox v. Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc.
(2005) 35 Cal.4th 797, 803 [“under the delayed discovery rule, a cause of action accrues
7
and the statute of limitations begins to run when the plaintiff has reason to suspect an
injury and some wrongful cause, unless the plaintiff pleads and proves that a reasonable
investigation at that time would not have revealed a factual basis for that particular cause
of action”].)
Applying the text of section 340.8 here, we consider whether, as a matter of law
and over two years before filing suit, appellants became “aware of, or reasonably should
have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and
(3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused
or contributed to by the wrongful act of another.” (§ 340.8, subd. (a).) We conclude the
answer is no, focusing on the latter two considerations.
The undisputed facts show that appellants suffered various health problems shortly
after acquiring the containers. Cheryl Equitz mentioned “extreme fatigue, balance