Filed 7/31/23 Equitz v. Seaco America CA3
[…] All parties agree the relevant
statute of limitations is two years, though they cite somewhat different statutes.
6
Appellants contend the relevant statute is section 340.8; Seaco and Tyler, on the other
hand, contend two statutes apply—sections 340.8 and 335.1. We find section 340.8 is the
better fit here. Both cited statutes, to be sure, are broad enough to cover the subject
matter in this case. Section 335.1 provides a limitations period for “[a]n action for
assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act
or neglect of another.” Section 340.8, subdivision (a), in turn, provides a limitations
period “[i]n any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous
material or toxic substance.” But when multiple overlapping statutes of limitations apply,
the “specific statute of limitations takes precedence over [the] general one, even though
the latter ‘ “would be broad enough to include the subject to which the more particular
provision relates.” ’ ” (Vafi v. McCloskey (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 874, 880.) Applying
that principle, we find section 340.8—the more specific (and more recent) statute—
applies here.
Section 340.8, subdivision (a) provides: “In any civil action for injury or illness
based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for
commencement of the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of
injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have
become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient
facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused or
contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later.” In enacting this
text, the Legislature intended to codify the delayed discovery rule for personal injury
cases involving toxic exposure. (Lopez v. Sony Electronics, Inc. (2018) 5 Cal.5th 627,
633.) It intended, that is, to codify the rule that accrual of a cause of action is postponed