Filed 7/31/23 Equitz v. Seaco America CA3
[…] on the ground that they filed their action too late under the applicable two-year statute of
limitations. The court, applying the delayed discovery rule, found the statute of
1
limitations did not begin to run until appellants suspected or had reason to suspect that
their injuries were caused by wrongdoing, but it concluded appellants should have had
suspected as much over two years before they filed suit.
On appellants’ appeal, we reverse. The applicable statute of limitations here is
Code of Civil Procedure1 section 340.8, subdivision (a). It covers personal injury cases
involving toxic exposure and requires a plaintiff to file suit “either two years from the
date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should
have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and
(3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused
or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later.” In this case, all
parties accept that appellants were neither aware of the cause of their health problems nor
suspected any wrongdoing outside the two-year limitations period. And although a trier
of fact could conclude that appellants should have suspected the cause of their ailments