above, not as binding precedent. See Chace v. Curran, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 258, 260
[…] some for later discussion. See Deal v. Massachusetts Parole
Bd., 484 Mass. 457, 458 (2020). On April 10, 1980, at age
twenty-two, the plaintiff drove to his grandmother's house.
After a brief exchange, the plaintiff obtained a gun from where
he had stored it in the basement, shot his grandmother multiple
times, and lit her body on fire before leaving the house. On
October 31, 1981, the plaintiff was convicted of murder in the
second degree and arson. He was sentenced to life with the
possibility of parole for the murder charge.
Discussion. 1. Standard of review. Pursuant to G. L.
c. 127, § 130, the board may grant parole only where it finds,
"after consideration of a risk and needs assessment, that there
is a reasonable probability that, if the prisoner is released
with appropriate conditions and community supervision, the
prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the
law and that release is not incompatible with the welfare of
society." 1 "The board is afforded significant deference with
regard to its parole decisions." Deal, 484 Mass. at 460. On
certiorari review under G. L. c. 249, § 4, the court reviews the
1 In determining whether a prisoner should be granted parole the
board must consider "whether, during the period of