TIMOTHY DEAL vs. MASSACHUSETTS PAROLE BOARD.
[…] considered them. I do not suggest that the board must provide a
detailed analysis of each Miller factor, but it must do more
than simply declare in a perfunctory manner that it considered
them. There must be some meaningful individualized analysis,
supported by evidence in the parole record, as to whether the
Miller factors contributed to cause the parole applicant's
participation in the murder, and as to whether his or her
conduct while incarcerated has demonstrated that he or she has
outgrown these attributes of youth through maturity and
rehabilitation.
Second, under G. L. c. 127, § 130, a parole permit "shall
be granted only if the board is of the opinion, after
consideration of a risk and needs assessment, that there is a
reasonable probability that, if the prisoner is released with
appropriate conditions and community supervision, the prisoner
grow older.' Id. The Board has also considered a risk and
needs assessment, and whether risk reduction programs could
effectively minimize Mr. Deal's risk of recidivism. After
applying this standard to the circumstances of Mr. Deal's
case, the Board is of the opinion that Mr. Deal is not yet
rehabilitated, and his release is not compatible with the
welfare of society. Mr. Deal, therefore, does not merit
parole at this time.
"Mr. Deal's next appearance before the Board will take
place in four years from the date of this hearing. During
the interim, the Board encourages Mr. Deal to continue
working towards his full rehabilitation."
6
will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and
that release is not incompatible with the welfare of society."
Section 130, therefore, requires the board to make two
determinations: whether "the prisoner will live and remain at
liberty without violating the law," and whether "release is not
incompatible with the welfare of society." Id. The board
effectively conflates the two by finding that Deal's
"rehabilitative progress," which appears to be its proxy term
for the risk of recidivism, falls short of what would be needed