TIMOTHY DEAL vs. MASSACHUSETTS PAROLE BOARD.
[…] not plausible." After exhausting his administrative appeals,
Deal challenged the board's decision by bringing a complaint in
the nature of certiorari in the Superior Court. See Diatchenko
v. District Attorney for the Suffolk Dist., 471 Mass. 12, 30
(2015) (Diatchenko II). A judge in the Superior Court granted
the board's motion for judgment on the pleadings and denied
Deal's cross motion for the same, concluding that the board's
decision was not an abuse of discretion. We allowed Deal's
application for direct appellate review.
Discussion. General Laws c. 127, § 130, sets forth the
standard the board is to apply when making parole decisions.
The board may grant parole only where it finds,
"after consideration of a risk and needs assessment, that
there is a reasonable probability that, if the prisoner is
released with appropriate conditions and community
supervision, the prisoner will live and remain at liberty
without violating the law and that release is not
incompatible with the welfare of society."
Id.
The board is afforded significant deference with regard to
its parole decisions. As the granting of parole is a
discretionary function of the executive branch, generally the
judiciary's role is limited to reviewing the constitutionality
of the board's decision and proceedings.