GREGORY DIATCHENKO & another1 vs. DISTRICT ATTORNEY FOR THE
[…] difficult to present a solid release plan. See id. at 421.
19
Additionally, as noted in the context of parental rights
termination cases, the availability of counsel in a case may
help to clarify for the decision maker some of the more
complicated issues involved. See Department of Pub. Welfare v.
J.K.B., 379 Mass. 1, 4 (1979).
21
that this opportunity is not likely to be "meaningful" as
required by art. 26 without access to counsel.
Turning to the question of appointment of counsel for
indigent juvenile homicide offenders like Diatchenko and
Roberio, G. L. c. 211D, § 5, authorizes the Committee for Public
Counsel Services (committee) to maintain a system for
appointment of counsel at any stage of a criminal or noncriminal
proceeding in which "the laws of the commonwealth or the rules
of the supreme judicial court require that a person in such
proceeding be represented by counsel . . . provided . . . that
such person is unable to obtain counsel by reason of his
indigency." In light of our conclusion here that a juvenile
homicide offender serving a mandatory life sentence must have
access to counsel in connection with an initial application for
parole, § 5D offers legislative authorization and an appropriate
mechanism, through the work of the committee, for the