GREGORY DIATCHENKO & another1 vs. DISTRICT ATTORNEY FOR THE
[…] with eligibility for parole. Nothing in this opinion, however,
is intended to suggest that any other class of offenders is also
entitled to these protections in connection with the parole
hearing process.
Second, in affording juvenile homicide offenders the
procedural protections at issue here, we emphasize that the
determination whether to grant a parole application of an
individual juvenile homicide offender is, and remains, a
discretionary decision for the board to make. As previously
noted, that standard is governed by G. L. c. 127, § 130, which
prohibits a prisoner from receiving parole unless the board
concludes that if the prisoner is released, "the prisoner will
36
live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that
release is not incompatible with the welfare of society."
Third, and relatedly, the board remains fully authorized to
determine, consistent with legislative mandates,34 the rules and
procedures it deems appropriate for the conduct of its parole
hearings, and free to reach whatever decision in each case it
deems appropriate.