COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] a statutory exception to the prohibition on carrying a concealed weapon[,] . . . the argument presents
a mixed question of law and fact, which we review de novo on appeal.’” Eley v. Commonwealth, 70
Va. App. 158, 162 (2019) (alterations in original) (quoting Hodges v. Commonwealth, 64 Va. App.
687, 693 (2015)).
“If any person carries about his person, hidden from common observation, . . . any pistol,
revolver, or other weapon designed or intended to propel a missile of any kind by action of an
explosion of any combustible material . . . he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Code
§ 18.2-308(A). However, an exception applies to “[a]ny person who may lawfully possess a firearm
and is carrying a handgun while in a personal, private motor vehicle or vessel and such handgun is
secured in a container or compartment in the vehicle or vessel.” Code § 18.2-308(C)(8).
In Myers v. Commonwealth, 299 Va. 671, 682 (2021), the Virginia Supreme Court found
that Myers was entitled to the statutory exception for carrying a concealed weapon under Code
§ 18.2-308(C)(8). In that case, Myers was in his vehicle with two other people when the police