USCA11 Case: 16-12638 Document: 97-1 Date Filed: 08/01/2023 Page: 1 of 18
[…] USCA11 Case: 16-12638 Document: 97-1 Date Filed: 08/01/2023 Page: 11 of 18
16-12638 Opinion of the Court 11
decision in Somers, therefore, forecloses Lynch’s argument as to his
aggravated assault conviction.
2.
Turning to Lynch’s conviction for aggravated battery on a
law enforcement officer with a deadly weapon, according to Flor-
ida law, a person commits aggravated battery when, in the com-
mission of a battery, he or she (1) “intentionally or knowingly
causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent dis-
figurement”; or (2) “uses a deadly weapon.” Fla. Stat.
§ 784.045(1)(a). A person can also commit aggravated battery in
Florida by committing a battery against a person who was “preg-
nant at the time of the offense and the offender knew or should
have known that the victim was pregnant.” Id. at § 784.045(1)(b).
Use of the modified categorical approach is appropriate
when a statute is divisible, as is Fla. Stat. § 784.045. See Descamps v.
United States, 133 S. Ct. 2276, 2281 (2013). A divisible statute is one
that “sets out one or more elements of the offense in the alterna-