News & Observer Publishing Co. v. Raleigh-Durham Airport Authority
[…] Whereas anyone could access the non-secure areas, only ticketed travelers and authorized personnel could enter the secure areas. Entering a secure area required passing through a security checkpoint operated by the Transportation Se*574curity Administration (“TSA”).2

The Airport was intended not only to facilitate air travel but also to generate revenue. Federal law requires making the facility as financially self-sustaining as possible. See 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(13) (conditioning federal grant money upon “the airport owner or operator ... maintaining] a schedule of charges for use of facilities and services at the airport ... that will make the airport as self-sustaining as possible”). The Authority generated revenue for the Airport in various ways, including (1) leasing wall space for advertising, (2) charging a fixed rent to shops and restaurants inside each terminal, and (3) charging additional rent calculated as ten percent of gross profits.