2 NEWS AND OBSERVER v. RALEIGH-DURHAM AIRPORT AUTH.
[…] Each terminal had a non-secure
area for ticketing and baggage pickup, and a secure area or
"concourse" for loading and unloading passengers on planes.
Whereas anyone could access the non-secure areas, only tick-
eted travelers and authorized personnel could enter the secure
areas. Entering a secure area required passing through a secur-
ity checkpoint operated by the Transportation Security
Administration ("TSA").2
The Airport was intended not only to facilitate air travel but
also to generate revenue. Federal law requires making the
facility as financially self-sustaining as possible. See 49
U.S.C. § 47107(a)(13) (conditioning federal grant money
upon "the airport owner or operator . . . maintain[ing] a sched-
ule of charges for use of facilities and services at the airport
. . . that will make the airport as self-sustaining as possible").
The Authority generated revenue for the Airport in various
ways, including (1) leasing wall space for advertising, (2)
charging a fixed rent to shops and restaurants inside each ter-
minal, and (3) charging additional rent calculated as ten per-
cent of gross profits.