Xilinx, Inc. v. Commissioner
[…] Costs incurred related to the intangible development area consist of: operating expenses, as defined in § 1.482 — 5(d)(3), other than depreciation or amortization expense, plus (to the extent not included in such operating expenses, as defined in § 1.482-5(d)(3)) the charge for the use of any tangible property made available to the qualified cost sharing arrangement.

26 C.F.R. § 1.482-7A(d)(1). “Operating expenses” are defined as “includ[ing] all expenses not included in cost of goods sold except for interest expense, foreign income *1196taxes, domestic income taxes, and any other expenses not related to the operation of the relevant business activity.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.482 — 5(d)(3). How these various provisions interact is the crux of the parties’ dispute.

Section 1.482 — 1(b)(1) specifies that the true taxable income of controlled parties is calculated based on how parties operating at arm’s length would behave.