Bamonte v. City of Mesa
[…] Instead, it narrowly focuses on the donning and doffing of gear where the "employees have the option and the ability to change into the required gear at home ...” 2006 memorandum at 3 (emphasis added). Employees, therefore, must have the ability to don and doff their gear at home, not just the option. Appellants’ hypothetical regarding a detective not being compensated for malting investigatory calls and conducting case research at home is, therefore, unpersuasive, particularly as these do not generally meet the description of preliminary or postliminary activities. See 29 U.S.C. § 254(a) (describing preliminary and postliminary activities as acts other than “the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform.”).

. The Second Circuit also stated that "[t]he donning and doffing of generic protective gear is not rendered integral by being required by the employer or by government regulation.” Id. (citations omitted). We do not adopt this premise.