United States v. Andrews
[…] . This opinion serves as the opinion of the majority of the court on the issues of overcompensation or double-dipping as a result of payment to the Crime Victims' Compensation Program (CVCP) and expert testimony regarding the proximate cause of the victim’s injuries. Judge Clifton's concurring opinion expresses the majority view on the payment of restitution to the CVCP, from which Judge Alarcon dissents.

. 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6) and (b)(2), provides as follows:

(a) Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows:
(6) Assault resulting in serious bodily injury, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.
(b) As used in this subsection — •
(2) the term “serious bodily injury” has the meaning given that term in section 1365 of this title.

18 U.S.C. § 1365 provides:

(h) As used in this section—
(3) the term "serious bodily injury” means bodily injury which involves—
(A) a substantial risk of death;
(B) extreme physical pain;