Opinion by Judge KLEINFELD; Concurrence by Judge BERZON.
[…] We do not intimate that any of these policy choices is constitutionally required or prohibited. Procedurally and substantively, the states have considerable room for play in the joints. The states have “flexibility in deciding what procedures are needed in the context of postconviction relief,”107 and state postconviction relief procedures may be upset by a federal court “only if they are fundamentally inadequate to vindicate the substantive rights provided.”108
Affirmed.
. The Board of Parole Hearings replaced the Board of Prison Terms in July 2005. Cal.Penal Code § 5075(a). For ease of reference, and because both entities have performed the same duties, we refer to both as the Board of Prison Terms, the entity that considered parole for Hayward in 2002.
. See Cal. Const., art. V, § 8(b) ("No decision of the parole authority of this state with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by statute.”); Cal.Penal Code § 3041.2(a).
. Cal.Penal Code § 3041; see, e.g., In re Lawrence, 44 Cal.4th 1181, 82 Cal.Rptr.3d 169, 190 P.3d 535 (2008); In re Shaputis, 44 Cal.4th 1241, 82 Cal.Rptr.3d 213, 190 P.3d 573 (2008).
. Cal.Penal Code § 3041; Shaputis, 82 Cal. Rptr.3d 213, 190 P.3d at 580.