Opinion by Judge KLEINFELD; Concurrence by Judge BERZON.
[…] Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 127, § 129C; Mo. Ann. Stat. § 558.041; Nev. Rev.Stat. §§.209.433, .447; N.H.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 651-A:22; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-140; Okla. Stat. tit. 57, §§ 65, 138; Or.Rev.Stat. § 169.110; S.C.Code Ann. § 24-13-210; Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-111; Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 498.002 -.004; Va.Code Ann. § 53.1-193-. 196; W. Va.Code Ann. § 31-20-5d; Wis. Stat. Ann. § 302.43; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-420.
. Alaska Stat. § 33.20.010(a) (emphasis added).
. Cal.Code Regs. tit. 15, § 3043 (emphasis added); see also Cal.Penal Code §§ 2901, 2901.5, 2930-2935, 4091.
. Cal.Penal Code § 2932; see also Cal.Code Regs. tit. 15, § 3323.
. See Cal.Penal Code § 2931(b); Hill, All U.S. at 454, 105 S.Ct. 2768.
. Hill, 472 U.S. at 454, 105 S.Ct. 2768.
. Cal.Penal Code § 2932.
. Cal.Penal Code § 2930(a) ("The Department of Corrections shall inform every prisoner ... not later than 14 days after reception in prison, of all applicable prison rules and regulations including the possibility of receiving a one-third reduction of the sentence for good behavior and participation.”).
. See Hill, 472 U.S. at 454, 105 S.Ct. 2768.
. Greenholtz, 442 U.S. at 10, 99 S.Ct 2100 (internal quotation marks omitted).
. Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-473, tit. II, § 218(a)(5), 98 Stat. 1837, 2027 (1984).