Section 1453 conditions the right of appeal on a timely filing, without mention of a stay. See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1). We therefore hold that in granting the federal courts of appeals jurisdiction to review remand orders “notwithstanding section 1447(d),” Congress did not require a defendant to seek a stay. Id. § 1453(c)(1).
IV
Plaintiffs contend that we lack appellate jurisdiction to review the order of remand, by virtue of 28 U.S.C. § 1453(d)(3).
As always, we have jurisdiction to determine our jurisdiction. See Kuhali v. Reno, 266 F.3d 93, 100 (2d Cir.2001). Section 1453 provides, in pertinent part:
(b) In general. — A class action may be removed to a district court of the United States ... without regard to whether any defendant is a citizen of the State in which the action is brought ....
(c) Review of remand orders.—
(1) In general. — Section 1447 shall apply to any removal of a case under this section, except that notwithstanding section 1447(d), a court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to the State court from which it was removed if application is made to the court of appeals not less than 7 days after entry of the order.
(2) Time period for judgment. — If the court of appeals accepts an appeal under paragraph (1), the court shall complete all action on such appeal, including rendering judgment, not later than 60 days after the date on which such appeal was filed....
(d) Exception. — This section shall not apply to any class action that solely involves—
(3) a claim that relates to the rights, duties (including fiduciary duties), and obligations relating to or created by or pursuant to any security____
As explained in detail infra, § 1453(d)(3) mirrors § 1332(d)(9)(C), which provides an exception to CAFA’s grant of original federal jurisdiction.
Subsection (b) permits defendants (who are New York residents) to remove the action from New York Supreme Court. Subsection (c) gives defendants the right to petition this Court for an appeal of the district court’s remand order. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d) (“An order remanding a case to the State court from which it was *29removed is not reviewable on appeal or otherwise.... ”).
The plain language of subsection (d) (“This section shall not apply----” (emphasis added)) limits all of § 1453, including subsection (c), which delineates the scope of our authority to “accept an appeal” from a remand order. Therefore, § 1453(d) limits our jurisdiction to review the district court’s remand order.1
Within our bounded appellate jurisdiction we nevertheless retain discretion to decline to hear such appeals. Section 1453(c) provides that “a court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand....” 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1) (emphasis added). A sound exercise of discretion will be guided by consideration of the importance and novelty of the issues raised by the case. See, e.g., Hart v. FedEx Ground Package Sys.