Moreover, once leave to appeal is granted, the Court has only 60 days to render a decision. See DiTolla v. Doral Dental IPA of N.Y., LLC, 469 F.3d 271, 275 (2d Cir.2006) (“CAFA’s 60-day clock for rendering judgment starts running on the day that the Court’s order granting permission to appeal is filed.”). Rather than spin wheels, we elect to decide the merits of the appeal now.
V
To determine whether the district court properly remanded to state court (and whether we lack appellate jurisdiction under § 1453(c)), we must consider an exception to CAFA’s grant of original federal jurisdiction, for “any class action that solely involves a claim ... that relates to the rights, duties (including fiduciary duties), and obligations relating to or created by or pursuant to any security.” 28 U.S.C. *30§ 1332(d)(9)(C). If plaintiffs’ state-law consumer fraud claim falls within this exception, the district court lacks jurisdiction and properly remanded the case to state court (and we lack appellate jurisdiction to review that determination).