On August 26 Jimmy walked away from a work detail and drove away in a truck containing clothes and mo
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 246 (1940 ed.).
. United States v. Shapiro, 113 F.2d 891, 893 (2d Cir.1940).
. Orth v. United States, 252 F. 566, 568 (4th Cir.1918). See also Shapiro, 113 F.2d at 893. See generally Wayne R. LaFave & Austin W. Scott, Jr., Criminal Law § 6.9(a) (2d ed. 1986) (discussing the development of the offense of "accessory after the fact”).
. The Reviser's Notes for both section 752 and 1072 indicate that the new statutes “consolidate” provisions formerly codified in several places.
. The relevant provision reads: “Whoever rescues or attempts to rescue or instigates, aids or assists the escape, or attempt to escape, of any person ... committed to the custody of the Attorney General or to any institution or facility by his direction, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of ... conviction of any offense, be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both....”
. "Whoever willfully harbors or conceals any prisoner after his escape from the custody of the Attorney General or from a Federal penal or correctional institution, shall be imprisoned not more than three years." 15. See, e.g., United States v.