dissenting:
[…] Also, in your consideration of count 3, the defendant Dillard Jack Smithers, Jr. may be found guilty if you find beyond a reasonable doubt that he committed the offense himself or caused its commission through or with others (see instructions on aiding and abetting below) (emphasis added).
. The district court instructed the jury that in order to convict Jack Smithers of Count 1 (third object of the conspiracy, harboring and concealing) it had to find “[tjhat one or more persons harbored and concealed Jimmy Smithers after the escape....” See supra note 2; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1072 ("Whoever willfully harbors or conceals any prisoner after his escape from the custody of the Attorney General or from a Federal penal or correctional institution,....”) (emphasis added).