dissenting:
[…] of the indictment charges that in or about August 1992 and continuing through at least on or about August 26, 1992, in the Dallas Division of the Northern District of Texas and elsewhere, defendants Lizbeth Shull Smithers and Dillard Jack Smithers, Jr., aided and abetted by each other and by others, knowingly and willfully aided and assisted in the escape of Jimmy Arnold Smithers from Seagoville Federal Correctional Institution, Seagoville, Texas, after he had been committed to the custody of that institution by direction of the Attorney General, in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 752(a) and 2. Title 18, United States Code, Section 752(a) provides in pertinent part:
Whoever ... instigates, aids or assists the escape ... of any person ... committed to the custody of the Attorney General or to any institution or facility by his direction, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of ... [a] conviction of any offense, be [guilty of an offense against the United States],
Thus, § 752(a) makes it a crime for any person to instigate, aid or assist in the escape of any person who is in federal custody.