Johnson v. Sawyer
[…] Pub.L. 97-248, § 357(c), 96 Stat. 646. Hence, the disclosures at issue here are governed by section 7217 and not by section 7431.

Section 7431(a) provides for a cause of action against the United States for disclosure by federal employees contrary to section 6103. Section 7431(b) provides for a cause of action against a person who is not a federal employee for a disclosure made by such person in violation of section 6103. Section 7431 states in this respect:

"(a) In general.—
(1) Disclosure by employee of United States. — If any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United. States.
(2) Disclosure by a person who is not an employee of United States. — If any person who is not an officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, *724such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against such person in a district court of the United States.
(b) No liability for good faith but erroneous interpretation. — No liability shall arise under this section with respect to any disclosure which results from a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of section 6103.
(c) Damages. — In any action brought under subsection (a), upon a finding of liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount equal to the sum of—
(1) the greater of—
(A) $1,000 for each act of unauthorized disclosure of a return or return information with respect to which such defendant is found liable, or
(B) the sum of—
(1) the actual damages sustained by the plaintiff as a result of such unauthorized disclosure, plus
(ii) in the case of a willful disclosure or a disclosure which is the result of gross negligence, punitive damages, plus
(2) the costs of the action.
(d) Period for bringing action. — Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action to enforce any liability created under this section may be brought, without regard to the amount in controversy, at any time within 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the unauthorized disclosure.”