States. Johnson v. Sawyer, 760 F.Supp. 1216 (S.D.Tex.1991). See
[…] U.S.C. § 7431 in legislation providing that "[t]he
amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to
disclosures made after the date of this Act [September 3,
1982]." Pub.L. 97-248, § 357(c), 96 Stat. 646. Hence, the
disclosures at issue here are governed by section 7217 and
not by section 7431.
Section 7431(a) provides for a cause of action against
the United States for disclosure by federal employees
contrary to section 6103. Section 7431(b) provides for a
cause of action against a person who is not a federal
employee for a disclosure made by such person in violation
of section 6103. Section 7431 states in this respect:
"(a) In general.—
(1) Disclosure by employee of United States.—If
any officer or employee of the United States
knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses
any return or return information with respect to a
taxpayer in violation of any provision of section
6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for
damages against the United States in a district
court of the United States.
15
At approximately the same time, Johnson filed with the IRS an
FTCA administrative claim, likewise asserting that the press
releases violated section 6103 and that the IRS was negligent in
(2) Disclosure by a person who is not an employee
of United States.—If any person who is not an
officer or employee of the United States
knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses
any return or return information with respect to a
taxpayer in violation of any provision of section
6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for
damages against such person in a district court of
the United States.
(b) No liability for good faith but erroneous
interpretation.—No liability shall arise under this
section with respect to any disclosure which results
from a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of
section 6103.
(c) Damages.—In any action brought under subsection
(a), upon a finding of liability on the part of the
defendant, the defendant shall be liable to the
plaintiff in an amount equal to the sum of—
(1) the greater of—
(A) $1,000 for each act of unauthorized disclosure
of a return or return information with respect to
which such defendant is found liable, or
(B) the sum of—
(i) the actual damages sustained by the plaintiff
as a result of such unauthorized disclosure, plus
(ii) in the case of a willful disclosure or a
disclosure which is the result of gross
negligence, punitive damages, plus
(2) the costs of the action.
(d) Period for bringing action.—Notwithstanding any
other provision of law, an action to enforce any
liability created under this section may be brought,
without regard to the amount in controversy, at any