States. Johnson v. Sawyer, 760 F.Supp. 1216 (S.D.Tex.1991). See
[…] guilty" (emphasis added). Johnson's plea hence cannot be
characterized as an "Alford " plea. See North Carolina v.
Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970).
In this civil suit by Johnson against the United States,
Johnson is clearly estopped from taking any positions
inconsistent with his subsisting section 7201 conviction.
Piper v. United States, 392 F.2d 462, 464-65 (5th Cir.1968);
Tomlinson v. Lefkowitz, 334 F.2d 262, 264-65 (5th Cir.1964),
cert. denied, 379 U.S. 962, 85 S.Ct. 650, 13 L.Ed.2d 556
(1965); United States v. Thomas, 709 F.2d 968, 972 (5th
Cir.1983).
14
Section 6103(a) provides:
"(a) General rule.—Returns and return information
shall be confidential, and except as authorized by this
title—
(1) no officer or employee of the United States,
(2) no officer or employee of any State, any local
child support enforcement agency, or any local
agency administering a program listed in
subsection (l )(7)(D) who has or had access to
returns or return information under this section,
and
(3) no other person (or officer or employee
thereof) who has or had access to returns or
return information under subsection
(e)(1)(D)(iii), (l )(12), paragraph (2) or (4)(B)
of subsection (m), or subsection (n),
shall disclose any return or return information
obtained by him in any manner in connection with his
service as such an officer or an employee or otherwise
or under the provisions of this section. For purposes
13
§ 7217, which authorized a damage suit against any person who
disclosed return information contrary to section 6103.15
of this subsection, the term "officer or employee'
includes a former officer or employee."
Section 6103(b)(2) defines "return information" as
including:
"(A) a taxpayer's identity, the nature, source, or
amount of his income, ... deductions, ... liabilities,
... tax liability, ... deficiencies, ... whether the
taxpayer's return was, is being, or will be examined or
subject to other investigation or processing, or any
other data, received by, ... [or] prepared by ... the
Secretary with respect to a return or with respect to
the determination of the existence, or possible
existence, of liability (or the amount thereof) of any
person under this title for any tax, penalty, interest,
fine, forfeiture, or other imposition, or offense...."
Section 6103(b)(6) states that "[t]he term "taxpayer
identity' means the name of a person with respect to whom a
return is filed, his mailing address, his taxpayer
identifying number (as described in section 6109), or a
combination thereof."
15
Section 7217 provided:
"(a) General rule.—Whenever any person knowingly,
or by reason of negligence, discloses a return or
return information (as defined in section 6103(b)) with
respect to a taxpayer in violation of the provisions of
section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action