States. Johnson v. Sawyer, 760 F.Supp. 1216 (S.D.Tex.1991). See
[…] second only to the president, and both he and the president
reported directly to the board. In the late 1970s, the IRS began
detailed examination of the income tax returns of Johnson and his
wife for the years 1972 through 1975. The examining agent referred
the matter to the IRS Criminal Investigation Division, which
ultimately assigned it to Special Agent Robert Stone (Stone).
Following the criminal investigation, the Department of Justice
reviewed the matter and recommended prosecution for tax evasion for
the years 1974 and 1975 under section 7201, which then provided for
a maximum prison term of five years and a $10,000 fine for "[a]ny
person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any
tax imposed by this title." The case was assigned to Assistant
United States Attorney Powers.
Johnson had kept the company lawyers, the president, and one
or two other directors informed of his problems with the IRS. He
was also represented by his own counsel. On January 9, 1981,