IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Added Pub.L. 94-455, Title XII, § 1202(e)(1), Oct. 4,
1976, 90 Stat. 1687, and amended Pub.L. 95-600, Title
VII, § 701(bb)(7), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2923. 77
None of the Texas negligence per se cases cited by the majority
involve a situation where there is a statutorily created
comprehensive cause of action for the statutory violation claimed
to constitute negligence per se.78 It seems to me evident that the
77
In 1982 section 7217 was repealed and replaced by 26 U.S.C.
§ 7431, which generally allows for an action against the United
States for violations of section 6103. The legislation repealing
section 7217 and enacting section 7431 provided that such
legislation would "apply with respect to disclosures made after
the date of enactment of this Act [September 3, 1982]." Pub. L.
97-248, Title III, § 357(c). Hence, section 7217 remains
applicable to the here challenged disclosures, and section 7431
is inapplicable.
78
The closest case cited by the majority is El Chico Corp. v.
Poole, 732 S.W.2d 306 (Tex. 1987). Poole involved suits against