According to its title, the federal murder-for-hire statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1958 (“ § 1958”), criminalizes the “[u]se of interstate commerce facilities in the commission of murder-for-hire.”1 The statute proscribes paying another to commit murder, but only when the defendant either (1) “travels in or causes another (including the intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign commerce,” or (2) “uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce.”2 Both of the instant *313cases concern only the second prong of § 1958’s jurisdictional element, the use of an interstate (or foreign) commerce facility-