. United States v. Bishop, 66 F.3d 569, 589 (3d Cir.1995) (writing that Congress’s power to criminalize intrastate carjacking "derives from the [automobiles’] status as instrumen-talities”); see also United States v. Cobb, 144 F.3d 319, 322 (4th Cir.1998); United States v. McHenry, 97 F.3d 125, 126 (6th Cir.1996); United States v. Oliver, 60 F.3d 547, 550 (9th Cir.1995), rev'd on other grounds, Jones v. United States, 526 U.S. 227, 119 S.Ct. 1215, 143 L.Ed.2d 311 (1999).
. United States v. Hume, 453 F.2d 339, 340 (5th Cir.1971) (finding that 18 U.S.C. § 32, which criminalizes damage to “civil aircraft used, operated, or employed in interstate, overseas, or foreign commerce,” protects aircraft even while they are not actually operating interstate).
. 82 F.3d 273 (8th Cir.1996), cert. denied, 519 U.S. 1020, 117 S.Ct. 538, 136 L.Ed.2d 423 (1996).
. Id. at 276.
. Id. at 275.