We find inescapable the conclusion that “of’ and “in” were considered and used by Congress as synonyms in regards to this particular statute.
We hold today that the statute is unambiguous and clear on its face. But even if we were to assume, for argument’s sake, that the statute is ambiguous, any lingering doubt regarding the statute’s meaning is laid to rest by the title of the section. The title of § 1958 — “Use of interstate commerce facilities in the commission of murder-for-hire” — plainly eliminates any claim of ambiguity. The title is unambiguous and clearly employs “interstate commerce” to modify “facility,” not “use.” The Supreme Court has held that it is appropriate to consider the title of a statute in resolving putative ambiguities: