To further narrow the statute and criminalize only interstate use of the mail or any other facility, one possible phrasing would be "interstate use of a facility or the mail with intent that a murder be committed.” Congress knows how to write this requirement when it so chooses. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.A. § 247(b) (formerly criminalizing damage to religious property by a defendant who "uses a facility or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in interstate or foreign commerce”; amended to apply to offense that "is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce” by Church Arson Prevention Act of 1996, Pub.L. No. 104-155, § 3(3), 110 Stat. 1392 (1996)).
. 514 U.S. 549, 115 S.Ct. 1624, 131 L.Ed.2d 626 (1995).
. U.S. Const, art. 1, § 8, cl. 3.