United States v. Vargas-Duran
[…] Without a mens rea element inappropriately added to the term “use” in U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, it becomes clear that Vargas-Duran’s underlying conviction for felony intoxication assault is a “crime of violence” for purposes of the 16-level enhancement in § 2L1.2(b)(l)(A). Intoxication assault punishes a defendant if “by accident or mistake ... while operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated, by reason of that intoxication causes serious bodily injury to another.” Tex. Penal Code ANN. § 49.07(a)(1) (Vernon 1994). “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.07(b) (Vernon 1994).

Intoxication assault involves the use of force. As the Eighth Circuit recently recognized in an automobile homicide case, “use of force” involves two components— use and force.