Tatia Ortiz v. Ramu Nelapatla
[…] before us. Here, the counteraffidavits controverted some but not all of the medical

expenses included in Ortiz’s Section 18.001 affidavits. In other words, like in

Rountree, the counteraffidavits here controverted only part of the Section 18.001

affidavits. In Rountree, we affirmed admission of the uncontroverted portions of the

section 18.001 affidavit even though other parts of the affidavit were controverted

and inadmissible. Logic dictates the same result in this case. I would conclude the

uncontroverted portions of Ortiz’s Section 18.001 affidavits were admissible

because they were not controverted by counteraffidavit. As a result, the

counteraffidavits did not comply with section 18.001(f) as to the uncontroverted

expenses because they did not “give reasonable notice of the basis on which the party

serving it intends at trial to controvert the claim reflected by the initial affidavit.”

See, e.g., Rountree, 2017 WL 2730422, at *4; see also Turner v. Peril, 50 S.W.3d

742, 748 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2001, pet. denied). The counteraffidavits did not give

Ortiz reasonable notice that Nelapatla was challenging the uncontroverted expenses.

I would hold the counteraffidavits did not remove Ortiz’s ability to rely on her

affidavits to avoid adducing expert testimony on those uncontroverted expenses. See

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.001(b) (“Unless a controverting affidavit is

served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for

a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that



                                          –5–
the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge

or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.”).

      Further, today’s ruling undermines the purposes of section 18.001 to

streamline proof and lower litigation costs. Section 18.001 is a “purely procedural

statute” designed to “streamline proof of the reasonableness and necessity of medical

expenses.” In re Allstate Indem.