Tatia Ortiz v. Ramu Nelapatla
[…] Collin County, Texas
                    Trial Court Cause No. 416-02383-2020

                           DISSENTING OPINION
               Before Justices Partida-Kipness, Smith, and Breedlove
                  Dissenting Opinion by Justice Partida-Kipness
      The majority’s interpretation of section 18.001 disregards its plain language

and will lead to misguided and unjust results that violate the statute’s purposes. I,

therefore, dissent.

      To begin, the majority’s decision is contrary to the plain language of the

statute. A claimant’s Section 18.001 affidavit “is sufficient evidence to support a

finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the

service was necessary” if a “controverting affidavit” is not served as provided under
section 18.001. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.001(b). To comply with the

statute, a counteraffidavit must:

      [G]ive reasonable notice of the basis on which the party serving it