Tatia Ortiz v. Ramu Nelapatla
[…] According to the majority, a

counteraffidavit is compliant if it is made by a qualified person and contravenes all

or part of the initial affidavit, and “to be compliant, a counteraffidavit need not fully

controvert a plaintiff’s affidavit.” Under this holding, the majority affirms the trial

court’s decision to bar admission of the Section 18.001 affidavits in their entirety

rather than only those parts of the affidavits controverted by a counteraffidavit. They

essentially hold that the substance of a counteraffidavit is irrelevant if it is facially

compliant with section 18.001(f). By interpreting section 18.001 as an all-or-nothing

provision, the majority ignores what it means to controvert evidence. Moreover, the

majority’s interpretation ignores the statute’s requirement that a counteraffidavit

“give reasonable notice of the basis on which the party serving it intends at trial to

controvert the claim reflected by the initial affidavit.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.



                                           –3–
CODE § 18.001(f). I disagree with this interpretation and believe it is contrary to the

plain language of the statute.

      The majority’s contrary interpretation also conflicts with this Court’s opinion