Gonzales Ex Rel. Estate of Bourgeois v. Garner Food Services, Inc.
[…] Indeed, the denial of claims of former employees with respect to fringe benefits would seem to intrude more severely on the obvious congressional intent to protect employer-provided fringe benefits. As a matter of common experience, fringe benefits are designed and provided primarily for the post-employment years. I respectfully submit that the majority’s attempted distinction of Bailey and the retaliation cases is flawed. Bailey is binding precedent, and its rationale should govern this case.5

The text of the statute also expressly refers to the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. 42 U.S.C. § 12201(a) (“[Njothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.”). The majority acknowledges that Congress intended the courts to interpret the ADA with reference to the Rehabilitation Act. M/S at 15 (citing H.R.Rep. No. 485(11), 101st Cong., 2d Sess. 23 (1990)).