dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
With respect for the position stated by my colleagues in the majority opinion, I find myself in fundamental disagreement with their resolution of whether Texas Penal Code § 49.08, Intoxication Manslaughter (the “Texas statute”), was properly *481assimilated under 18 U.S.C. § 13(a), the Assimilated Crimes Act (“ACA”).
I.
The ACA makes punishable an act committed on a federal enclave that, “although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed ... within the jurisdiction of the State [the enclave] is situated.” 18 U.S.C. § 13(a) (emphasis added).1 The ACA’s basic purpose is “to fill in gaps in federal law where Congress has not defined the missing offenses.” Lewis v. United States, 523 U.S. 155, 160, 118 S.Ct. 1135, 140 L.Ed.2d 271 (1998) (quoting Williams v.