Garrett v. University of Alabama at Birmingham Board of Trustees
[…] CV-97-AR-92-S), and the summary judgment for the Aabama Department of Youth Services and against Milton Ash on his ADA claim in Appeal No. 98-6070 (D.C.Docket No. CV-97-AR-2179-S), and remand for further proceedings.

II. The Rehabilitation Act

In our judgment, the decision under the Rehabilitation Act is also controlled by this court’s decision as to the ADA in Kimel. The language of the Rehabilitation Act as to congressional intent to abrogate a states’ immunity from suit in federal court is as clear as it was under the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) (1994) (“A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.... ”). The statutes serve the same purpose and were born of the same history of discrimination:

The Supreme Court has previously held that the disabled are protected against discrimination by the Equal Protection Clause.