Gulf Power Co. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] Report and Order, 13 F.C.C.R. at 6795-96 (internal quotation marks omitted). To accept this argument requires us to disregard the unambiguous language of the 1996 Act, which we cannot do. See Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340-41, 117 S.Ct. 843, 846, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997). The 1996 Act calls for the Commission to establish two rates for pole attachments.29 One, described in section 224(d), applies to “any pole attachment used by a cable television system solely to provide cable service.” 47 U.S.C. § 224(d)(3). The second rate applies to “charges for pole attachments used by telecommunications carriers to provide telecommunications services.” 47 U.S.C. § 224(e)(1). For the FCC to be able to regulate the rent for an attachment that provides Internet service then, Internet service must qualify as either a cable service or a telecommunications service.