Gulf Power Co. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] To accept this argument requires us to disregard the unambiguous language of the 1996 Act, which we cannot do. See Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340-41, 117 S.Ct. 843, 846, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997). The 1996 Act calls for the Commission to establish two rates for pole attachments.29 One, described in section 224(d), applies to “any pole attachment used by a cable television system solely to provide cable service.” 47 U.S.C. § 224(d)(3). The second rate applies to “charges for pole attachments used by telecommunications carriers to provide telecommunications services.” 47 U.S.C. § 224(e)(1). For the FCC to be able to regulate the rent for an attachment that provides Internet service then, Internet service must qualify as either a cable service or a telecommunications service.

Cable service, defined in section 522, is “the one-way transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other programming service, and subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use of such video programming or other programming service.” 47 U.S.C. § 522(6)(A), (B) (1994 & Supp. II 1996).30 The only difference between this definition of “cable service” and the definition included in the 1978 Act is the addition of the words “or use.”