Virgil Lee Brownlee v. Michael Haley
[…] As an initial matter, we note that counsel faced no legal restrictions in presenting a wide range of mitigating evidence. Alabama law defines mitigating evidence generously, giving jurors and judges wide discretion to decide that a given fact constitutes a mitigating factor. The capital sentencing statute lists seven specific mitigating circumstances, see Ala.Code § 13A-5-51, including that the offense “was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance,” id. § 13A-5-51(2), and that “[t]he capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law was substantially impaired,” id. at § 13A-5-51(6).