Lofton v. Secretary of the Department of Children & Family Services
[…] Lofton v. Secretary of the Department of Children & Family Services

BARKETT, Circuit Judge,

Dissenting from the Denial of Rehearing En Banc:

Lofton v. Sec. of Dep’t of Children & Family Services, 358 F.3d 804 (11th Cir.2004), finds constitutional 1977 Fla. Laws, ch. 77-140, § 1, Fla. Stat. § 63.042(3) (2003), which provides that “[n]o person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual.” 1 Florida is the only state in the union to have such a categorical statutory prohibition targeted solely against homosexuals.2 This provision finds, as a matter of law, hundreds of thousands of Florida citizens unfit to serve as adoptive parents solely because of constitutionally protected