Our prior decision in this case brings into play the law of the case doctrine insofar as issues, we addressed in our March 23, 2005 opinion
[…] Given the holding in Cruzan, Plaintiffs cannot complain of a deprivation of Theresa Schiavo’s Fourteenth Amendment procedural due process rights. The state court judge applied the heightened clear and convincing evidence standard in determining her intentions, as permitted by Cntzan and in accordance with Fla. Stat. § 765.401(3). n5. To [*14] the extent Plaintiffs complain that the quantum of evidence did not rise to the level of clear and convincing, these claimed evidentiary errors are a matter of state law, not federal constitutional law.
n5. Fla. Stat. § 765.401(3) provides, in pertinent part:
Before exercising the incapacitated patient’s rights to select or decline healthcare, ... a proxy’s decision to withhold or withdraw life-prolonging procedures must be supported by clear and convincing evidence that the decision would have been the one the patient would have chosen had the patient been competent.
-Count Nine-
Violation of Eighth Amendment Prohibition Against Cruel and Unusual Punishment
Count Nine of the Plaintiffs’ Second Amended Complaint alleges that Defendants violated the Eighth Amendment’s prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment.