I. RELEVANT PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The state court ultimately denied the motion.
Davis then filed an application for discretionary appeal and a motion for a stay of execution in the Supreme Court of Georgia. While the application was pending, Georgia’s State Board of Pardons and Paroles granted a temporary stay of execution and scheduled its own hearing. See Ga.Code Ann. § 42-9-39(d) (1987 & Supp. 2008) (granting Georgia’s State Board of Pardons and Paroles “authority to pardon any person convicted of a crime who is subsequently determined to be innocent of said crime”); § 42-9-42(a) (requiring majority vote of Georgia’s State Board of Pardons and Paroles for a grant of clemency, pardon, parole, or other relief from sentence).