Penn Dairies, Inc. v. Milk Control Comm'n of Pa.
[…] See Federal Land Bank v. Bismarck Co., 314 U. S. 95. As yet it has not done so, and in the absence of such a measure, I can perceive no necessity or adequate justification either in law or constitutional theory for holding Pennsylvania’s regulation void as applied here.

Section 101 of the Pennsylvania law declares that the milk industry “is a business affecting the public health and affected with a public interest,” and that the purpose of the Act is to regulate and control the industry “for the protection of the public health and welfare and for the prevention of fraud.” Section 801 requires the Milk Control Commission to ascertain and maintain such prices for milk “as will be most beneficial to the public interest, best protect the milk industry of the Commonwealth and insure a sufficient quantity of pure and wholesome milk to inhabitants of the Commonwealth, having special regard to the health and welfare of children residing therein.”