Hust v. Moore-McCormack Lines, Inc.
[…] A convenient summary of the attitude of the administrative agencies toward this problem is found in a letter of the War Shipping Administration to the National Labor *749Relations Board of October 20, 1942.13 Such administrative determination is entitled to weight.

We think that the judgment of the Oregon Supreme Court should be affirmed.

Mr. Justice Frankfurter and Mr. Justice Burton join in this dissent.

See Garrett v. Moore-McCormack Co., 317 U. S. 239, 245.

41 Stat. 1007,46 U. S. C. § 688:

“Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply; . . .”

Panama R. Co. v. Johnson, 264 U. S. 375, 389; Nolan v. General Seafoods Corp., 112 F. 2d 515, 517; The Norland, 101 F. 2d 967; Baker v. Moore-McCormack Lines, 57 F. Supp. 207, 208; Eggleston v. Republic Steel Corp., 47 F. Supp. 658, 659; Gardiner v. Agwilines, Inc., 29 F. Supp. 348.