dissenting.
[…] A three-judge court was convened and, after hearing, it entered a judgment dismissing the action on the ground that no justiciable controversy existed. 169 F. Supp. 774. A direct appeal was taken to this Court pursuant to 28 U. S. C. § 1253. The Court now holds that three judges were required to adjudicate appel*89lants’ claims below and that we therefore have jurisdiction to decide this appeal on its merits.
The statute governing our direct appellate jurisdiction from decisions of three-judge District Courts is 28 U. S. C. § 1253:
“Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.”
Whether the present case was a “proceeding required . . . to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges,” and therefore within our direct appellate jurisdiction, depends upon the meaning to be given to 28 U. S. C. §2281: