dissenting.
[…] With so vital a principle at stake, I cannot agree to the imposition of parsimonious limitations on the kind of decree the courts below can fashion in their efforts to afford effective protection to these priceless constitutional rights.
I would affirm the judgment of the Georgia Supreme Court, with the modifications I have suggested.
Although there were more complainants when the suit was brought, there were only six when the trial was completed.
64 Stat. 1238, 45 U. S. C. § 152, Eleventh.
In accordance with the requirements of the statute, the agreement provided, in language almost identical to that of the statute, that no employee would be required to become or remain a member of the union “if such membership is not available to such employe upon the same terms and' conditions as are generally applicable to any other member, or if the membership of such employe is denied or terminated for any reason other than the failure of the employe to tender the periodic dues, initiation fees, and assessments (not including fines and penalties) uniformly required as a condition of acquiring or retaining membership.”
Looper v. Georgia Southern & F. R. Co., 213 Ga. 279, 284, 99 S. E. 2d 101, 104^105.
The trial court also held that the section as enforced violated the Fifth, Ninth and Tenth Amendments.