Florida Lime & Avocado Growers, Inc. v. Paul
[…] Ibid. The United States Secretary of Agriculture has adopted that test for measuring maturity of avocados for ripening, and has specifically rejected as unsatisfactory all physical and chemical tests. Handling-of Avocados Grown in South Florida, 19 Fed. Reg. 2418, 2424-2425 (Dept. Agr. Dkt. No. AO-254). The District Court found the California oil test to be of the latter type.

I.

The Agricultural Adjustment Act, .§ 8c, 7 U. S. C. § 608c, provides that, whenever the Secretary “has reason to believe that the issuance of an order will-tend to effectuate the declared policy” of the Act, which is “to establish and maintain such minimum standards of quality and maturity ... [for fruit] in interstate commerce as will effectuate . . . [the] orderly marketing of . •. . agricultural commodities as will be in the public interest,” § 2 (3), 7 U. S: C. § 602 (3), he shall