dissenting.
[…] ORS 475.306(1) provides:
“A person who possesses a registry identification card issued pursuant to ORS 475.309 may engage in, and a designated primary caregiver of such person may assist in, the medical use of marijuana only as justified to mitigate the symptoms or effects of the person’s debilitating medical condition.”4
(Emphasis added.) Reading those three provisions together, it is clear that ORS 475.306(1) serves as a limitation on the use of medical marijuana that the registry identification card and ORS 475.309 together permit. Under ORS 475.306(1), a person who possesses a registry identification card issued pursuant to ORS 475.309 may engage in the use the card permits “only as justified to mitigate the symptoms or effects of the person’s debilitating medical condition.” (Emphasis added.)