dissenting.
[…] Those subsections are interwoven with the subsections of the act that except and exempt medical marijuana users from criminal liability. For instance, ORS 475.309, which the majority cites as a provision that excepts persons who use medical marijuana from state criminal liability, 348 Or at 179-80, provides that a person engaged in or assisting in the medical use of marijuana “is excepted from the criminal laws of the state” if *196certain conditions, including holding a “registry identification card,” are satisfied. (Emphases added.) ORS 475.302(10) defines “registry identification card” as follows:
“a document issued by the department that identifies a person authorized to engage in the medical use of marijuana and the person’s designated primary caregiver, if any.”
(Emphasis added.)
Consider also ORS 475.306(1), the section of the act that the majority finds offending. That subsection references both ORS 475.309, the exception section, and the registry identification card necessary to that exception. ORS 475.306(1) provides: