dissenting.
[…] I do not understand why, in our system of dual sovereigns, Oregon must fly only in federal formation and not, as Oregon’s motto provides, “with her own wings.” ORS 186.040. Therefore, I cannot join in a decision by which we, as state court judges, enjoin the policies of our own state and preclude our legislature from making its own independent decisions about what conduct to criminalize. With respect, I dissent.
Durham, J., joins in this opinion.Consistent with the Attorney General’s letter opinion, ORS 475.300(4) provides that ORS 475.300 to 475.346 — the entirety of the Oregon Medical Marijuana Act — is “intended to make only those changes to existing Oregon laws that are necessary to protect patients and their doctors from criminal and civil penalties!.]” (Emphasis added.)
The question that the Oregon Attorney General answered in the letter opinion was “Does Gonzales v. Raich, 545 US [1] (2005), * * * invalidate the Oregon statutes authorizing the operation of the Oregon Medical Marijuana Program?” The Attorney General said, “No.”