dissenting.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
ORS 475.319, another section of the act that the majority cites as creating an exemption from criminal liability, also depends on words of permission for its operation. 348 Or at 179-80. ORS 475.319 creates an affirmative defense to a criminal charge of possession of marijuana, but only for persons who possess marijuana “in amounts permitted under ORS 475.320.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 475.320(l)(a) provides: “A registry identification cardholder * * * may possess *197up to six mature marijuana plants and 24 ounces of usable marijuana.” (Emphasis added.)