Consistently with that classification, the Court has concluded that the Controlled Substances Act does not contain a “medical necessity” exception that permits the manufacture, distribution, or possession of marijuana for medical treatment. Oakland Cannabis Buyers’ Cooperative, 532 US at 494 and n 7.14 Despite efforts to reclassify marijuana, it has remained a Schedule I drug since the enactment of the Controlled Substances Act. See Raich, 545 US at 14-15 and n 23 (summarizing “considerable efforts,” ultimately unsuccessful, to reschedule marijuana).
Section 903 of the Controlled Substances Act addresses the relationship between that act and state law. It provides:
“No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same *175subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.”
21USC § 903. Under the terms of section 903, states are free to pass laws “on the same subject matter” as the Controlled Substances Act unless there is a “positive conflict” between state and federal law “so that the two cannot consistently stand together.”