We also express no opinion on the question whether the legislature, if it chose to do so and worded Oregon’s disability law differently, could require employers to reasonably accommodate disabled employees who use medical marijuana to treat their disability. Rather, our opinion arises from and is limited to the laws that the Oregon legislature has enacted.
Two subsections of the Controlled Substances Act accomplish that result. Section 823(f) directs the Attorney General to register physicians and other *174practitioners to dispense controlled substances listed in Schedule II through V. 21 USC § 823(f). Section 822(b) authorizes persons registered with the Attorney General to dispense controlled substances "to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter.” 21 USC § 822(b).
The specific question in Oakland. Cannabis Buyers’ Cooperative was whether there was a medical necessity exception for manufacturing and distributing marijuana.