ORS 659A.124. It follows that BOLI erred in ruling that employer violated ORS 659A.112.
The decision of the Court of Appeals and the revised order on reconsideration of the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries are reversed.
The 2001 version of the applicable statutes was in effect at the time of the events that gave rise to this proceeding. Since 2001, the legislature has amended those statutes but not in ways that affect our decision, and we have cited to the 2009 version of the statutes.
ORS 475.309(7)(a)(C) requires a person possessing a registry identification card to submit annually “[ulpdated written documentation from the cardholder’s attending physician of the person’s debilitating medical condition and that the medical use of marijuana may mitigate the symptoms or effects” of that condition. If the person fails to do so, the card “shall be deemed expired.” ORS 475.309(7)(b).
BOLI points to nothing in its rules that suggests that more specificity was required. Cfi OAR 839-050-0130 (providing only that affirmative defenses must be raised or waived).