We begin with the question whether employee’s use of medical marijuana is a “us[e] authorized under * * * other provisions of state * * * law.” We conclude that, as a matter of statutory interpretation, it is an authorized use. The Oregon Medical Marijuana Act affirmatively authorizes the use of medical marijuana, in addition to exempting its use from state criminal liability. Specifically, ORS 475.306(1) provides that “[a] person who possesses a registry identification card * * * may engage in * * * the medical use of marijuana” subject to certain restrictions. ORS 475.302(10), in turn, defines a registry identification card as “a document * * * that identifies a person authorized to engage in the medical use of marijuana.” Reading those two subsections together, we conclude that ORS 475.306(1) affirmatively authorizes the use of marijuana for medical purposes10 and, as a statutory matter, brings the use of medical marijuana within one of the exclusions from the “illegal use of drugs” in ORS 659A.122(2).11