Ramsey v. United Mine Workers
[…] Apparently they were also convinced that the standard applied by the trial court had made a critical difference in the case, for the issue that equally divided them was whether the clear-proof standard should be *308applied to any matters other than the Union’s authorization of the conduct alleged and proved.5

The reasoning of the lower courts in departing from the usual preponderance-of-evidence rule generally applicable to civil actions in federal courts6 was rooted in § 6 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 47 Stat. 71, 29 U. S. C. § 106. But the trial judge and four judges of the Court of Appeals read far too much into § 6, which provides as follows:

“No officer or member of any association or organization, and no association or organization participating or interested in a labor dispute, shall be *309held responsible or liable in any court of the United States for the unlawful acts of individual officers, members, or agents, except upon clear proof of actual participation in, or actual authorization of, such acts, or of ratification of such acts after actual knowledge thereof.”

Judge O’Sullivan cogently observed in the Court of Appeals that: “This is plain language which . . . clearly exposes the Section’s limitation.” 416 F. 2d, at 667. On its face § 6 is not addressed to the quantum of evidence required to prove the occurrence of the alleged “unlawful acts.”