with whom Mr. Justice Black, Mr. Justice Harlan, and Mr. Justice Marshall concur, dissenting.
[…] As we said in Apex Hosiery Co. v. Leader, 310 U. S. 469, 512, “[Activities of labor organizations not immunized by the Clayton Act are not necessarily violations of the Sherman Act.”
A union-employer agreement to force other employers out of business causes the union to lose its exemption. But the fact that a union may be sued under the Sherman Act does not mean that it is necessarily liable. The question in the present case is, indeed, only one phase of the alleged Sherman Act violation. It solely concerns the kind of proof needed.
*315This phase of the litigation turns on the meaning of § 6 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 47 Stat. 71, 29 U. S. C. § 106, which provides:
“No officer or member of any association or organization, and no association or organization participating or interested in a labor dispute, shall be held responsible or liable in any court of the United States for the unlawful acts of individual officers, members, or agents, except upon clear proof of actual participation in, or actual authorization of, such acts, or of ratification of such acts after actual knowledge thereof.”
The Court says that: “On its face § 6 is not addressed to the quantum of evidence required to prove the occurrence of the alleged ‘unlawful acts/ ” I respectfully disagree.
Unions usually act through officers, members, or agents, not as a body.