United States v. Armour & Co.
[…] See Chrysler Corp. v. United, States, 316 U. S. 556 (1942); and see generally Note, Flexibility and Finality in Antitrust Consent Decrees, 80 Harv. L. Rev. 1303 (1967).

Paragraph Eighth made identical provisions with respect to certain dairy commodities.

Fed. Rule Civ. Proc. 65 (d) provides:

“Every order granting an injunction ... is binding only upon the parties to the action, their officers, agents, servants, employees, and attorneys, and upon those persons in active concert or participation with them who receive actual notice of the order by personal service or otherwise.”

Section 5 of the Sherman Act, 26 Stat. 210, 15 U. S. C. § 5, provides:

“Whenever it shall appear to the court before which any proceeding under section 4 of this title may be pending, that the ends of justice require that other parties should be brought before the court, the court may cause them to be summoned, whether they reside in the district in which the court is held or not; and subpoenas to that end may be served in any district by the marshal thereof.”

That portion of Paragraph Fourth provides: