with whom Mr. Justice Marshall concurs, dissenting.
[…] “In any situation covered by clause (1), the State shall be considered to have denied the equal protection of the laws secured by the Constitution.”
10 U. S. C. § 334:
“Whenever the President considers it necessary to use the militia or the armed forces under this chapter, he shall, by proclamation, immediately order the insurgents to disperse and retire peaceably to their abodes within a limited time.”
Two statutes, passed as a result of Reconstruction Era military abuses, prohibit military interference in civilian elections:
18 U. S. C. § 592:
“Whoever, being an officer of the Army or Navy, or other person in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, orders, brings, keeps, or has under his authority or control any troops or armed men at any place where a general or special election is held, unless such force be necessary to repel armed enemies of the *31United States, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; and be disqualified from holding any office of honor, profit, or trust under the United States.
“This section shall not prevent any officer or member of the armed forces of the United States from exercising the right of suffrage in any election district to which he may belong, if otherwise qualified according to the laws of the State in which he offers to vote.”
18 U. S. C. § 593: