The U.S. Navy-Marine Corps Court of Military Review, in United States v. Cof
[…] DESIGNATION OF JUDGES UNDER THE UCMJ
The military justice system is a creation of the Congress. Its current iteration is found in the UCMJ (10 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.)
Military trial judges and Court of Military Review judges are provided for in the UCMJ, Articles 26 and 66, 10 U.S.C. § 826 and § 866. These articles vest authority over such judges in the Judge Advocate General of the respective armed force.
Article 26(b) provides that:
A military judge shall be a commissioned officer of the armed forces who is a member of the bar of a Federal court or a member of the bar of the highest court of a State and who is certified to be qualified for duty as a military judge by the Judge Advocate General of the armed force of which such military judge is a member. (10 U.S.C. § 826(b)).
Subparagraph (c) of the same Article says that “[t]he military judge of a general court-martial shall be designated by the Judge Advocate General, or his designee, of the armed force of which the military judge is a member____” (10 U.S.C. § 826(c)).
A Court of Military Review has been established by each Judge Advocate General pursuant to Article 66, UCMJ.