The U.S. Navy-Marine Corps Court of Military Review, in United States v. Cof
[…] The Judge Advocate General shall designate as chief judge one of the appellate military judges of the Court of Military Review established by him. The chief judge shall determine on which panels of the court the appellate judges assigned to the court will serve and which military judge assigned to the court will act as the senior judge on each panel.
(Art. 66(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(a)).
Although Article 66 does not specifically state that the Judge Advocate General of the respective service will designate the members of the Military Courts of Review, it does say “[e]ach Judge Advocate General shall establish a Court of Military Review ...” and “[t]he Judge Advocate General shall designate as chief judge one of the appellate military judges of the Court of Military Review established by him.”