(dissenting):
[…] Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 122-24, 96 S.Ct. 612, 46 L.Ed.2d 659 (1976). Moreover, in Auffmordt v. Hedden, 137 U.S. 310, 327, 11 S.Ct. 103, 108, 34 L.Ed. 674 (1890), the Supreme Court clearly held that Congress’ use of the word "select” rather than "appoint” was but one factor to be considered in determining whether the Appointments Clause applied. Finally, in Shoemaker v. United States, 147 U.S. 282, 13 S.Ct. 361, 37 L.Ed. 170 (1893), the Supreme Court impliedly held that designation of officers for additional duty requires compliance in some manner with the Appointments Clause.
. 10 USC § 5013(g) provides:
(g) The Secretary of the Navy may—
(1) assign, detail, and prescribe the duties of members of the Navy and Marine Corps and civilian personnel of the Department of the Navy;
(2) change the title of any officer or activity of the Department of the Navy not prescribed by law; and
(3) prescribe regulations to carry out his functions, powers, and duties under this title.
10 USC § 5131 creates the Bureau of Naval Personnel and 10 USC § 5132 empowers it as follows:
§ 5132. Bureaus: distribution of business; orders; records; expenses
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, the business of the executive part of the Department of the Navy shall be distributed among the bureaus as the Secretary of the Navy considers expedient and proper.
(b) Each bureau shall perform its duties under the authority of the Secretary, and its orders are considered as coming from the Secretary.