(dissenting):
[…] (3) is of good moral character;
(4) is physically qualified for active service; and
(5) has such other special qualifications as the Secretary of the military department concerned may prescribe by regulation.
Article 26(b)(1969) also provides that a military judge must be “a member of the bar of a Federal court or a member of the bar of the highest court of a State.” This requirement for legal training is somewhat less stringent than the requirement for detail as trial counsel or defense counsel at a *243general court-martial. See Art. 27(b), UCMJ, 10 USC § 827(b), which states:
(b) Trial counsel or defense counsel detailed for a general court-martial—
(1) must be a judge advocate who is a graduate of an accredited law school or is a member of the bar of a Federal court or of the highest court of a State; or must be a member of the bar of a Federal court or of the highest court of a State; and
(2) must be certified as competent to perform such duties by the Judge Advocate General of the armed force of which he is a member.
(Emphasis added.)
I next note that Article 26(b) (1969) provides that a military judge must be “certified to be qualified for duty as a military judge by the Judge Advocate General of the armed force of which such military judge is a member.” The standards for certification are not provided by statute, and there is no statutory requirement that a military judge be designated a member of the Judge Advocate General’s Corps or a Marine Corps judge advocate.