United States v. Weiss
[…] I simply make these observations about that exercise.

The Supreme Court in Freytag v. C.I.R., supra at-, 111 S.Ct. at 2640, initially noted as a predicate that the office there was one "established by Law” and then followed the functional-duty approach and focused on the "duties and functions" delineated in the statute. As to whether Articles 26 and 66 as a predicate establish an office of military judge by law, a comparison of those provisions with the statutes in issue in Freytag ineluctably lead me to conclude that Articles 26 and 66 pass muster to do so. Compare 26 USC § 7443A-Special trial judges (“The chief judge [of the Tax Court] may, from time to time, appoint special trial judges who shall proceed under such rules and regulations as may be promulgated by the Tax Court.” § 7443A(a)), with Article 1(10), UCMJ, 10 USC § 801(10) (" '[Military judge’ means an official of a general or special court-martial detailed in accordance with section 826 of this title (article 26)."); Article 26(b) ("A military judge shall be *261detailed to each general court-martial.”); and