delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The judgment of the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit in No. 71-110 is reversed, and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.22 The judgment of the Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit in No. 71-263 is affirmed.23
It is so ordered.
Section 1826 (a) provides:
“Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording or other material, the court, upon such refusal, or when such refusal is duly brought to its attention, may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony or provide such information. No period of such confinement shall exceed the life of—
“(1) the court proceeding, or
“(2) the term of the grand jury, including extensions,
“before which such refusal to comply with the court order occurred, but in no event shall such confinement exceed eighteen months.” This provision was enacted as part of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970. It was intended to codify the existing practice of the federal courts. S. Rep. No. 91-617, pp. 33,. 56-57, 148-149 (1969); *43H. R. Rep. No. 91-1549, pp. 33, 46 (1970); see Shillitani v.