delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] In re Evans, 146 U. S. App. D. C. 310, 323, 452 F. 2d 1239, 1252 (1971) (Wright, J., concurring).
II
Our conclusion that § 2515 is an available defense to the contempt charge finds additional support in 18 U. S. C. § 3504, enacted as part of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, 84 Stat. 935. Section 3504 is explicit confirmation that Congress intended that grand jury witnesses, in reliance upon the prohibition of § 2515, might refuse to answer questions based upon the illegal interception of their communications.
*53Section 3504 provides:
“(a) In any . . . proceeding in or before any . . . grand jury ....
“(1) upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act.”
Under § 3504 (a) (2), disclosure of information relating to the claim of inadmissibility is not mandatory if the “unlawful act” took place before June 19, 1968, the effective date of Title III. Under §3504 (a) (3), there is a five-year limitation upon the consideration of a claim of inadmissibility based upon “the exploitation of an unlawful act” that took place before June 19, 1968. Section 3504 (b), by reference to Title III, defines an “unlawful act” as one involving illegal wiretapping or electronic surveillance.11
*54Section 3504, then, establishes procedures to be followed “upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because” of an illegal interception. And § 3504 tracks § 2515 in its application to grand jury proceedings. Indeed, “[t]he language used in defining the types of proceedings, types of forums, and jurisdictions in which section 3504 is applicable was taken from 18 U. S. C. §2515.” S. Rep.